Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

175 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

About Minoxidil and biotin tab

Age:26 Gender:Male im using 2% Minoxidil and 5 mg Biotin tab. in a alternate days. Can you tell me approx. within a how many months hair will start growing ? And above combination(Minoxidil 2% and Biotin 5 mg) is correct or not ?
Thu, 21 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi
as you are male,this combination will not work.
use 5 % instead of 2% .
apply daily.
take biotin 5 mg daily
it will take 2-3 month to start response
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Bharat Chawda's  Response
Hi!adu24,

Welcome To HealthcareMagic forum,

You can use either 5% or 10% solution of minoxidil over scalp daily.After a month or so you can shift over to 2% for maintainance .This has to be used for atleast 8-10 months further.
Biotin comes in two strength 5mg & 10mg...you can use either of them .
These medicines take at least 2 months to work and show their response.Before that you may not see any response.
Apart from this you can go for mesohair injection and lasers for hair growth which are available with few cosmetic clinics.These all would work only if you have fine hair on scalp.
We at Apollo hospital ,bhilai,run a hair institute where in we have all these above facilities for our patients.For those who have lost their hair and have become bald we do surgical & non surgical hair restoration procedures.Hair transplantation is a permanent method for getting back your original hair.
You can get details from website www.apollobsr.com(go to dermatology section) or www.skinhairclinic.com(under construction).

regards,
Dr.chawda

I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....