Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Abdominal surgery, surrounded by sigmoid colon, hysterectomy, colonoscopy normal.Treatment?

About two months ago I had abdominal surgery to remove an endometrioma mass from my left lower quadrant - it had become surrounded by my sigmoid colon. Now I am once again having constant pain in my left lower quadrant. I have already had a hysterectomy but still have my ovaries. During my hospitalization a colonoscopy was normal - my ovaries were normal with no cysts. What else could this pain in my side be?
Sat, 12 Oct 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
I have gone through your query and understood your concerns. I think you need to repeat the scan once again as you have got the scan at the time of admission by now as 2 months went off I request you to have one more again. You can consult your treating doctor to talk about this he may help you for this.There must be some adhesions due to surgery or any other organic cause. Thank you.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Endometriosis


Abdominal surgery, surrounded by sigmoid colon, hysterectomy, colonoscopy normal.Treatment?

Hello, I have gone through your query and understood your concerns. I think you need to repeat the scan once again as you have got the scan at the time of admission by now as 2 months went off I request you to have one more again. You can consult your treating doctor to talk about this he may help you for this.There must be some adhesions due to surgery or any other organic cause. Thank you.