Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

A single cigar, Will this negatively effect me ?

I'm going to smoke a single cigar for the first time, just so I can claim to have done it once in my life, and no more. The experience. Will this negatively effect me?
Asked On : Sun, 19 Sep 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  816
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.
Though single CIGAR does not have any hazards on your health except if you are bronchial asthma/hypersensitive pneumonitis patient where you may have bronchospasm due to irritation of tracheobronchial tree. Secondly, most smokers start with this excuse of smoking 1 cigar later they become either addicted or habituated with smoking so don't start smoking.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Shivakumar. M. C
Answered: Sat, 1 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
I don't think.
Answered: Tue, 21 Sep 2010
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.
A single cigar does not produce any problem but it creates a problem if you continue.
For the first time, adventure for everything in life is okay but do not try for some wrong adventure.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani
Answered: Sat, 1 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor