Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

154 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

9 months old baby has 2+ white cells in urine. What does that mean and which treatment is preferable ?

my child is 9 months old, she has 2+ white cell in her urine, what does that mean and how serious is it my daughter is 9 months old and she has a 2+ white cell in her urine, how serious is it and what does it means
Tue, 3 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Dear Scott,

Presence of a few white cells in the urine of a girl child is not unusual, unless your baby has excessive crying while urinating, or fever or the urine does not look clear but looks hazy. You should probably is normal. In any case, I would like to know why her urine was tested in the first place. If the doctor was looking for infection, you should check out the report with the doctor.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Dear dr..After 14 yrs of marrige we got a baby girl child and my daughter is 1yr and 10 months old now a days she is urinating frequently so i check her urine routine and found rbc in urine...all sugar albumin and puss cells are normal...i dont know what to do..pls help

doctor1 MD

I have blood in my urine which I have had for years and keep an eye on with my urologist. He recently told me I have white blood cells in my urine but tested negative for abnormal cells. Now I am experiencing pain in my public bone. First it started on the left side now it is in both sides. What is going with me?

doctor1 MD

hi, I am 23yrs old male. Done blood, urine dipstick and urine cytoscopy and ultra sound tests. Evrything seems to be normal except some of the things in the urine routine test. I have got RBC 10-15hpf trace albumin puss cells 5-7hpf bacteria + Uric acid crystals present. I had urine infection a 3 months back and had high bacteria and puss cells. I had my antibiotics and the RBC became 35hpf while all the other things came to normal. Now, its more than 2 months and the RBC level has been 15HPF for the last 2 weeks and the puss cells & bacteria are again coming up and there are bubbles formed after urination. What could be my problem?

Recent questions on  Urinary incontinence

doctor1 MD

I am a 31 yo female who has been experiencing urinary urgency and incontinence for about 2 years with abdominal pain. Had gall bladder removed about 3 years ago. My recent labs show elevated AST and Alt with low red blood cell count but high MCV MCH.Are any of these things related?

doctor1 MD

I had radical prostatectomy in 2007 which resulted incomplete urinary incontinence. In 2010 I had the implantation of the AMS 800 artificial sphincter and it has worked extremely well, but I have frequent trips, more than desirable, to urinate. I have been on VesiCare on and off for about 3 years at the lowest dosage and experienced constipation, even with supplements to prevent it. Recently I tried the Oxytrol patch and have found them to work very satisfactorly. Now after about 1 month of use, I find that I am having loose stools and some diarrea. How is it that one anti-cholinergic gave me constipation and another diarrea?

doctor1 MD

Hello doc, My friend (36 year old,53kg) diagnosed with HSP,is sufferring from urinary incontinence with blood from urine lasting for 5 to 6 hours .. for the last two days....along with severe pain in the lower abnominal region .plz give your advice and medications ,as well as diagnosis of this situation..

doctor1 MD

My name is Lindsey. I m 21 going on 22 years old and weigh abou 230 lbs. at 5 ft. tall. I had kidney reflux as a child and so did my sister, and cousin. I have a family history of kidney problems. My aunt has kidney disease, my grandma just had a non cancerous tumor removed from her bladder and my mother found that she has blood in her urine. My question is that some days I have to urinate very frequently, but most days its just normal. I have noticed for a while that after I urinate and empty my bladder I feel like my bladder is empty and i m done urinating, however I can sit right back down on the toilet after being done or a minute later and have a few more drops of urine that I need to get out. There has also been a few times when I go to urinate and have to go very badly that I will sit down to urinate and its like there is a hesitation to at first like it won t come out for a second or two then it finally will. I will also add that I never have burning when urinating. I also have pitted edema on both of my lower legs its just a little worse on one side than the other, but it s not in my feet or ankles. So is this all normal or should I see a urologist?

doctor1 MD

My mother-in-law had a major open surgery on Nov last year. She had one of her kidneys removed and also had vesicovaginal fistula repaired. She is mostly healthy the entire year but her urinary incontinence remained as it was. 15 days ago we again...

doctor1 MD

I am having severe bladder problems. I have little control over my urination and sometimes in the evening it is painful with little product. I have an appointment with a urologist tomorrow, but was interested in seeing what I might be in for.

doctor1 MD

Is there any information on Gabapentin and urinary track leakage ? (bladder leakage)