Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

7 yr old can't stick his tongue out due to extra skin. Any problem in future?

My son is 7 year s old and we noticed he can t stick his tongue out because of the extra skin under his tongue. It has not obscured eating or speech in fact my son loves too sing! I am concerned this may effect him when he is older when he gets married. Will it effect him being able to kiss later on? Is it better to get it taken care of as a child rather than as an adult?
Fri, 16 Nov 2012
Report Abuse
Pediatrician, Surgery 's  Response
Dear Mum

It is important to know if there is any speech difficulty especially with some alphabets like 'T', P and L. If there is a significant tongue tie, leading to difficulty in protruding the tongue, it needs to be evaluated by a pedaitric surgeon. If there is forking of the tongue due to a tight attachment, it needs to be released. It is much better and easier to treat in the small child compared to an adult. THe majority of tongue ties do not need surgery but the severe ones will be benefited from a procedure.

Dr Antony Robert C
Consultant Pediatric surgeon
Columbia asia hospitals
robertantony@gmail.com
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Sagar Mhatre's  Response
hello,
What you mention it seems as tongue Tie,
It is treated by small surgery,
You have to get opinion from Pediatric surgeon.

Hope my answer helps you.
Wish a speedy recovery for your kid.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


7 yr old can't stick his tongue out due to extra skin. Any problem in future?

Dear Mum It is important to know if there is any speech difficulty especially with some alphabets like T , P and L. If there is a significant tongue tie, leading to difficulty in protruding the tongue, it needs to be evaluated by a pedaitric surgeon. If there is forking of the tongue due to a tight attachment, it needs to be released. It is much better and easier to treat in the small child compared to an adult. THe majority of tongue ties do not need surgery but the severe ones will be benefited from a procedure. Dr Antony Robert C Consultant Pediatric surgeon Columbia asia hospitals robertantony@gmail.com