Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

6 year old with right sided post auricular lymphadenopathy. Pain in the hip and knees, headaches. Proper diagnosis?

My 6 year old has some right sided post auricular lymphadenopathy that I just noticed yesterday - she has complained for the past couple of days that her hip and knees hurt when she walks and has had an headache on and off - no fever and no other symptoms other than her usual slightly running nose ... Think it is some random viral infection ?
Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

Post-auricular lymph node enlargement on one side can be due to some abrasion in the scalp of that side which may have been overlooked. In case the lymph node increases in size or becomes painful then we need to worry otherwise it should be re-examined after 2-3 weeks.

Pain in the hip and knees and headache off and on needs to be evaluated for the cause. It can occur folloiwng a viral infection but it shall be better if you get your daughter examined to know the exact cause.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter an early recovery.

Regards,

Rajiv K Khandelwal
http://goo.gl/SuCjl
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Lymphadenopathy


6 year old with right sided post auricular lymphadenopathy. Pain in the hip and knees, headaches. Proper diagnosis?

Hi, Thank you for your query. Post-auricular lymph node enlargement on one side can be due to some abrasion in the scalp of that side which may have been overlooked. In case the lymph node increases in size or becomes painful then we need to worry otherwise it should be re-examined after 2-3 weeks. Pain in the hip and knees and headache off and on needs to be evaluated for the cause. It can occur folloiwng a viral infection but it shall be better if you get your daughter examined to know the exact cause. I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction. Wishing your daughter an early recovery. Regards, Rajiv K Khandelwal http://goo.gl/SuCjl