Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

52 yr old,non-smoker,non drinker,having Palpitations for over a year. ECG,lung function,stress, please help

52 yr old,non-smoker,non drinker,having palpitations for over a year. ecg , lung function ,stress test,all normal the least little thing causes heart to race and thump.i am not overweight .am on a good deal of drugs for rheumatoid arthritis for the past 14 years.i am female.example of racing heart,when going to clothesline,climbing stairs,drying myself after shower. cardiologist says my heart is very healthy but why am i feeling like this? was still feeling this way when i was exercising regularly as in aqua aerobics.any help much appreciated or i will think i am going mad. just to add i suffer from hypertension which is under control with cardura and diovan.cholesterol is high even tho i use lowfat products and eat plenty fresh veg.don t take anything for high cholesterol
Thu, 17 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
Hi Carly... You are not going mad. Something is happening with your body, it just doesn't have a name yet. At the age of 45 I went through something similar. I was experiencing symptoms that led me to believe I had a heart condition. I went to my family Dr and told him and he ordered a stress test. I passed it with flying colors. So it was believed that all was alright and life went on. The symptoms never went away and picked up in frequency and intensity. A few months later I ended up in the emergency room with what *they* diagnosed as an angina attack. Went back to my Dr again and he sent me to a cardiologist. I had another stress test which I passed. The symptoms were still presenting themselves and I told the cardiologist. He said not to worry about it and to "stop dwelling on it". He did tell me if it would make me feel better he would order a heart catherization to alieviate my fears but he was sure I was fine. He felt I was too young to have a problem and in too good of shape, and... a woman. I went home and thought about it and called back and told him I wanted the heart cath. It was performed the following week and he found one blockage and put a stent in. I continued to have symptoms and called the cardiologist to tell him. His receptionist reassured me that everything was alright, they had found my problem and taken care of it and told me that he was on vacation and wouldn't be able to see me for 3 weeks, that was the earliest next open appointment. I hung up and decided the next time I had a problem I was going to travel the 50 miles to the nearest city that had a heart center. The following week I had another bad night and my husband drove me to one of the major heart centers 50 miles away. They admitted me on a Saturday evening and on Monday performed another heart cath and found 4 major blockages and a 5th that wasn't very bad. I had open heart surgery the following week. Four bypasses and another stent. Carly, for a while I thought I was going mad too. It was a battle getting the Dr to listen to me. He was just sure that I was fine and that I was imaging the symptoms. Thank goodness I knew better and didn't stop until I found a Dr that would listen. Carly, if you feel you are having a heart related issue don't stop. This is your life and not the Dr's. Find a Dr that will listen and will perform whatever tests are necessary to give a name to whatever it is that is ailing you. I did and I am happy I did. Had I just taken the word of my first cardiologist that everything was fine, I would be dead right now. I am not saying that your cardiologist is not a good Dr but I for one do not trust stress tests. They may be a sufficient first step but they are not infallable. They don't always tell the full story. Sorry for the book but I wanted to give details so that you would get the point I was trying to make.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My son, who is 42, has been having heart palpitations for over a year and they seem to be getting worse. He has been diagnosed with adrenal fatigue, has had every heart test and all are normal, has seen a sub-specialist for electrical issues in the heart and has been diagnosed as normal . Is there anything he can eat or do to help the palpitations subside?

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 17 years old, and recently my heart has been acting strange. For a few years now I would suddenly feel my heart pound very heavily sometimes to the point of where it makes me cough rather hard. But it would only happen say...once or twice a year if that. So I didnt pay much attention to it. Recently this year (2011) my heart has done it many times, so often that it doesnt take me by suprise, I just stop what im doing and take a few deep breathes and try to really work on breathing steady. WELL, now this year, not only has my heart done that many times, but now it flutters? I think thats how you would explain it. I feel it like...almost tripping over itself so-to-speak. And a few weaks ago it did it for like a whole 20 seconds. I was in the car talking to my bf, so there was no stress, i was not driving. And especially within this month (may) it has done it countless times, also, last night it did it and i felt very short of breath so i layed down and sort of just waiting for it to quit. I know this is long but i wanted to tell all the details. My grandmother has cardio myopathy, her left vintricle valve did not completely form as a child. She says its like a sponge? where when blood passes through it sucks it up and so it prevents the proper amount of blood to go through. Heart conditions run in my family. So ya. pls help? I am going to the doctors when I can.

doctor1 MD

hello im 24 yrs old. for over a years now i been having a problem with my low potassium so im havin symptoms and everything including palpitations. so 3months ago i felt im back to normal my strength is already getting back but im still having chest pain im not sure if its still palpitations though. in my upper left chest sometimes it feels a little heavy and when i tried to do inhale exhale i felt no pain which is good i think and sometimes a like a pinch pain to my lower chest or side of my left chest. i had my to the echo test and everything went ok doc says my heart is good and that sometimes i just going to feel palpitations so ok. but like i said i dont think that the pain i feeling is palpitations anymore starting to worry me even the result i had in my heart went good coz every now and then i feel the pain. my back hurting too and when im feeling the pain i usually burp alot and im saying not a natural burp im forcing my self to burp coz i feel air blockage in my throat . thanks any i hope you could help me. im really gratefull thanks so much i be waiting .... godbless

Recent questions on  Hypercholesterolemia

doctor1 MD

i have dark nuckles, toes, knees and elbows. having done a bit of research i think its acanthosis. however having looked at the causes of acanthosis i.e obesity, high cholesterol, etc - i dont have any of them. i ve always had darkness around my nuckles, toes, etc. I would like to know if there is a cosmetic procedure which would fix it. Thank you i dont have any medical problems, i m 22.

doctor1 MD

two months ago I did two hydrocolonics in one week. after each colonic there was gel like substances with red squiggly lines coming out and minimal blood on the toilet paper. Ever since that I have been having a problem with food feeling like it gets stuck in the middle of my chest, burping a lot and a pain in my left back shoulder blade that radiates down my arm and up to my ear. It seems like when I eat fruits and vegetables I am fine with things not getting stuck in the middle of my chest but, protein and fats may be what causes the problem. My last cbc blood work showed my WBC count is 3.8 normal range between {4.0-12.0} K/UL my NEUTROPHIL count is 36.0 normal range between {41.0-71.0} % and my LYMOPHOCYTE count is 46.9 normal rainge is {24.0-44.0}%. I have been having these types of numbers for over nine years and my doctor doesn think anything about it. after researching on line I am questioning whether I could have the hpylori infection and a peptic ulcer. I ate some fruit about a year ago that my husband brought home from a market and got a pain so bad on my right lower abdomen that I could barely walk. I went and did a hydrocolonic and was able to get through it. I also have low vitamin d- 32 reference range: 30-100 unit ng/ml I also have high cholesterol 221 {140-200)mg/dl triglycerides 33 {30-150}mg/dl HDL 87{35-65}mg/dl chol/hdl ratio 2.54 {2.00-4.50}ratio VLDL 7 {6-30} mg/dl LDL 127 {70-130}mg/dl I am 46 years old and weigh 118lbs I am 5 2 . I jog and go to the gym at least 4 times a week.. I eat very healthy.. tons of fruits and vegetables and fish and chicken.. not much sugar or breads or pastries... on weekends we do drink beer and eat somewhat off but still not too bad... I am into natural remedies. Do you have any ideas what could be going on?

doctor1 MD

My father-in-law has taken for several years Welchol Tab 625mg - 3, 2x per day to reduce high cholesterol. His new doctor just prescribed a new drug, Lovastatin Tab 20 mg 1 x per day and discontinue Welchol. The doctor said his cholesterol was too high. My question, is this a good move? Statin drugs scare me... and I was not at the appointment when this change was made. He can t hear well and gets confused easily so didn t even realize he was changing meds. My father in law in 87 years old. Any comments?

doctor1 MD

I have been taking Instaflex for three days and since that time have had black stools. Is this common or something to be concerned about? I am 79 years old, weigh 152 pounds, height 5'3". I have coronary heart disease, high cholesterol (under controls with meds) and diverticulosis. I have had a TIA.

doctor1 MD

I have severe headaches on almost a daily basis. An MRI revealed findings: chronic vessel ischemic changes; mild global volume loss and paranasal sinuses and mastoid air cells appear pneumatized. Question: Does first two items indicate future...

doctor1 MD

my husband who is 45 recently began having difficulty keeping an erection. He said the feeling is there but he can't and it is very frustrating to him. I have noticed that the odor in his semen has changed. It leaves a fishy odor.

doctor1 MD

My wife is taking xeralto, and has hypertension leyden 5 deficiency, hypercholesterolemia ,high triglycerides, Previous bilat PE, following dvt. Any benefit or contraindication to fish oil tabs? YYYY@YYYY