Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

179 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

47 years old with cholesterol is 225 and tigliceryde is 192. What medication should be taken to control cholesterol ?

i m 47 years old my cholesterol is 225 and tigliceryde is 192. my HDL and LDL are normal. what should i do about it.
Mon, 16 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
hi,
welcome to the health care magic forum,you havent mentioned about your weight?
any ways since your cholesterol is 225 it should get below 200 ,and if you have diabetes or hypertension then its not good ,adjustment in the life style and some precautions can help u in a better way !
1.Follow regular exercise,walk atleast 40 mins daily.
2.avoid smoking ,if u do so .
3.avoid eating non-veg,fried food-stuffs.
4.last but not the least ,avoid stress.
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
hello rima,
normal triglyceride level is Less than 150 mg/dL.cholesterol level should be below 200.so you are in borderline .you cn reduce them by regular excercise and diet modification. avoid saturated fat like ghee, palm oin,vanaspati. take sunflower oil.take food 2 hr before sleep in night.take lot of fruits and green leafy veg and whole grain.avoid stress and take adequate sleep.pranayam and yoga are also helpful.
hope this information is helpful. take care.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am 43 years old male.check cholesterol DATE 22/09/2013) 1. CHOLESTEROL TOTAL SERUM 180 , 2. TRIGLYCERIDES LEVEL SERUM 292 , 3. HDL CHOLES SERUM 28 , 4. LDL 94 , 5. VLDL 58.40 , 6. LDL/HDL RATIO 3.3 , 7. CHOL/HDL RATIO 6.4 Taken Medicine Mactor-F for three months at dinner .Again check cholesterol DATE 20/01/2014) 1. CHOLESTEROL TOTAL SERUM 176 , 2. TRIGLYCERIDES LEVEL SERUM 243 , 3. HDL CHOLES SERUM 26 , 4. LDL 101 , 5. VLDL 48.60 , 6. LDL/HDL RATIO 3.9 , 7. CHOL/HDL RATIO 6.8 Doctor change medicine ROSAVEL -F (10MG) For 2 months. Please advice what to do.My HDL is low & tryglycerides is high.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I am male, 43 years old, 181 cm, 80 kg, from India. I have had varying cholesterol levels (very high risk 350+, to normal to 200+ high bad and low good) in the last 2 years depending on the medicine I have been taking. I was advised to have Fibator 10 mg and later 5 mg. After over an year and a half I happened read about its side effects - the visible ones for me were rashes and boils on my posterior and sever urinary infection about 10 months ago - and so changed my doctor. My new doc prescribed me Rozavel F 5, I have been using it for the last month and a half, but the rashes with severe itching refuse to go away and this now has a new side effect - wind. What should I do now? Change the doctor again, change the medicine or just try and reduce my cholesterol level with diet and exercise only?

doctor1 MD

I have just been denied spousal life insurance due to a cholesterol of 262. I am 57 years old, 5 4 tall and weigh 158 lbs. I have a history of high cholesterol from both my parents. I know I should lose 15-20 pounds and am trying with exercise and healthy eating. What else can I do? I am not happy about this and would like to control it without medication if possible

Recent questions on  Cholesterol

doctor1 MD

My husband is 47yrs old,found high cholestrol level.ie total cholestrol-233, LDL-145,HDL-40,VLDL48,ratio 3.6,T.G-239.His uric acid level is8.7mg%.he often c/o pain in the knee.Having family h/o cardiac problem(father),he is non vegetarian,non smoker,occasional drinker(max twice in a month,only beer).he is taking Tab.Fibator20mg(contains Atorvastin& the other combination I can t explain) for the last one week.Other blood chemistry like RFT&LFT is normal.blood sugar is 102mg% (fasting).In view of all these,we would like to get a diet chart for him& an expert opinion for his health ...thank ypu

doctor1 MD

For the past 4 days, my blood pressure has been running anywhere from 130/95 to 120/102. My blood pressure is usually normal (typically 120/78 or so). I have high cholesterol and a family history of heart disease & am 51. What I don t understand is the numbers being close together. My last reading was 119/102.

doctor1 MD

My age is 40,weight is 76kgs and height is 5 feet and 11 inches. My heartbeat is 82 and blood pressure is 130/80. When ever I try to exercise, after someday my blood pressure becomes high and I feel problem in breathing. I did lung x-ray and it shows o.kay. I tested my lipid profile and hemoglobin test and eeg[color doppler] test. Av is slightly enlarged. In lipid profile triglyceride is 345 and cholesterol is 240. I checked my diet and took medicines. The problem is less but not totally cured.

doctor1 MD

I have been having an issue with internal tremors. It wakes me up during my sleep all of the time. I have systemic lupus and RA; however, this started about a month ago and I was diagnosed with RA and lupus 14 years ago. What could possibly cause this. My cholesterol and triglycerides are very high also.

doctor1 MD

Patient: Female, 73 years, 6 months old, 5'7" tall, 230 lbs., in generally good health. Hypertension well controlled with medication, lifelong history of recurring clinical depression . Currently takes medication for depression and hypertension,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Can you please check my blood, ecg and usg reports and let me know on which areas should I take care? Also, any suggestions on any specific diet to control the problem areas and medications if any?

doctor1 MD

My Mother has gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.