Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

47 days old baby have loose motion with rashes, can you suggest me based on the stool test report ?

My baby is 47 days old and she passes motion frequently and she has rashes over that area. We consult a pedetrician and he adviced for a routine stool test, the result is given below. Ova - Nil Cyst - Nil Pus cells - 1--2/HPF RBC s - Nil Epi cells - 0--3/HPF Red-sub - + Green colour Is the result normal? Please advice me.
Thu, 12 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
4/6 times stool in a breast fed baby is normal
keep the area dry and change nappy soon after soiled
you can use happynap cream in the area
breast feeding should not be curtailed
consult paediatrician if baby not gaining weight or not accepting feed bowel is not controlled
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My baby is 5.5 months old he had loose motion a week back and a doctor recomended Trifix 1.5 ml twice a day and Bifilac Sachet after giving these the number of timed he passed stool was reduced and then few days after we stopped medication he started again. We did a stool full report and the results were all normal except pus cells 100 hpf and reaction acidic. Then we went to another doctor and she prescribed Taxim syrup 3ml twice a day for 5 days. After 5 days the stool report indicated pus cells as 40 hpf. But all these time the baby is fully normal and active. After seen the 2nd report yesterday doctor asked to stop the medication and wait for another week or so to monitor him. But since last night he pooped 4 times till now. And since morning he pass stool while we feed him. He is both formula and breastfed. We give him Nan 1 HA. He has a red rectum ring and since yesterday the but area is reddish and a bit swallowen too. We even did a stool culture test but it was normal as well. Please advice me whatvto do? Im so worried.

doctor1 MD

My 3 month old baby suffering from loose motion about 8-9 times a day. Her stool test report is as such; Color - Yellow Greenish, Mucus - Present(+), Pus cell - (2-3), Reducing agent - nil, pH - acidic....... What does it mean & what kind of treatment should be given ?

doctor1 MD

My 5 month old son is passing loose foamish green motion since 10days for nearly 4times every day..my doctor earlier prescribed colic aid and prowell..Since there was no improvement,she suggested for stool test and gave Taxim O to start..The stool report shows presence of mucus and puss.the Dr has told to continue Taxim O.though the color has changed from green to yellow,it s still watery.The dr has prescribed to continue Taxim O and also give Nestum( food supplement)is it ok to give Nestum to my breastfeeding 5 month baby at this time ?will it make the stool semi solid?

Recent questions on  Breastfeeding

doctor1 MD

Hi I m Maggie a mom of two children one is two next month and my younger sis four months, I have the mirena iud I got it on February 13, my partner and I are sexually active for 8 weeks and I bleed after every time and now I have sharp abdominal pain around my belly button, I also have a history of ovarian cysts. So I m not sure if that s what wrong or if something else. I checked for strings and I don t feel them, but I never could after it was placed. Really wondering what cause I m worried I may be pregnant again cause I was on birth control after I had my daughter and she was fully breastfed like my son is now and I still got pregnant.

doctor1 MD

Doctor: My wife is breastfeeding for 4 month age baby. Today I sex with my wife using a condom but my wife has a doubt about unexpected pregnancy due to leak of sperm. What should I do now? Can she use postino 2 without any side effect of baby. Thanks.

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I just took postinor 2 SD for unprotected sex. I am 5 weeks post pregnant and not seeing my periods or spotting, I am also breastfeeding (pumping) every 3-4 hours. Can I breastfeed my baby? Would it affect her in anyway? I took 1 1.5mg tablet, will this atop pregnancy?

doctor1 MD

I am 35 weeks pregnant and being tested from preeclampsia. I am not doing a 24 hour urine test and my urine is dark orange, almost brown. I have been drinking water all day so I don't know what could be causing this. There is no buring when I urinate and no foul odor.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, My wife is taking "Lactare" to increase milk quantity. Currently the dosage is 3 capsules/day. Wanted to check: a. Any side effects using Lactare b. Can we change the dosage to 1 or 2 capsules when milk quantity is good c. can we use...

doctor1 MD

Sir, My son is 10 months old, his HEMOGLOBIN IS 11.3 (SUGGESTED RANGE 12 TO 16). Our doctor suggested us to toally stop breastfeeding before giving TONOFERON drops. He says it will create poison in my sons body... This seems quite odd when every...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My last month menstrual cycle started on 31st November and normally it starts a few days ( 3 to 4 days ) earlier each month as compared to the last month. Now, due to a family function I need to be free during the period of 18th XXXXXXX...