Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

26 year old male was diagnosed with HIV

hello i m a 26 year old male. was diagnosed with HIV in aug of this year my viral load was 69600 and in dec my viral load is 81360 is that good or bad? how fast do you think the disease is progressing what what do you think I should do??????
Wed, 5 Oct 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.Welcome.Your viral load is increasing.Complete suppression of HIV replication should be the goal of therapy.The ongoing HIV replication leads to immune system damage and progression to AIDS.persons with acute primary HIV infections should be treated with potent antiretroviral therapy.Treatment decisions should be individualized by level of risk indicated by plasma HIV RNA levels and CD4 cell counts.You must consult the specialist and start the treatment immediately.Good luck.
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
gerome 's  Response
maintain good healthy food habits. please dont spread it to others. fight as far as you could. if you are really interested you can be an icon for fighting hiv. good luck...........
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

dear dr- iam hiv+ in 3-4 year my viral load is now blow-20 and vd-4 354 whate, iam hiv negetive and i want 100% cure hiv antibodies treatment in india my age is 37 year male

doctor1 MD

Hello great doctors. Your answers will go a longway to allay my fear and anxiety. I am a 27 years old male, who never had sex before. But recent, got close to a girl who we engaged in a deep kiss and remember also fingering her, this has been going on for about two years. I have been sick worried lately since her HIV status is unknown, read some material online which made more worried. I can t really remember if I had any cut on my finger nor sore throat in my at each encounter. Though if I had a cut, it could have been noticeable, before and after each encounter. Please evaluate my risk. I have been sick worried of infection, even though I Neva had sex for once in my lifetime. I would appreciate your answer.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor!! Greetings!!! I am a 44 year old Asian Male!! On 25/11/2017, I was quite drunk and had protected Insertive Vaginal Intercourse with a Sex Worker!!! I did suck her nipple for about 10 seconds too!! Though protected I was quite insecure about contracting HIV!!! Within 23 hours post exposure,I did carry out a baseline lab test including PCR DNA which c was negative for HIV and I immediately started PEP meds being Truvada and Raltegravir. After a week I got the source tested and she was negative for HIV as per 4th Gen Tests and PCR DNA. I still continued my pep though with a single dose of Truvada for the rest of 21 days. This is my 1st such encounter though I am sure it is the last one too!!! Just curious and paranoid!!! Is there any possibility of me contracting HIV???? Thanks and Regards. Ken.

Recent questions on  Sexually transmitted disease

doctor1 MD

I am 62 years of age. Six feet one inch and 168 pounds. I am married and have been for 35 years. The marriage is very affectionate but largely sexless. I am unable to maintain an erection with my wife. Two years ago, much to my regret, I got into another relationship that ended 6 months ago. We never had penetrative sex, she gave me oral sex. I half entered her just once, and then for a couple of minutes only before discontinuing. I have been checked out for 'standard' STIs - chlamydia, gonnorrhea, syphilis, HIV, and shown clear. This was after I started to worry about having contracted something. I had some urinary difficulties that my GP felt were probably a UTI, and I was treated with Cipro. The current difficulty is that I started to focus on my penile area when I first began to sorry about it. Since then, I have noticed an almost constant tingling/burning in my penis (this has been over a period of probably 6-8 weeks. It seems to affect the end of the penis and the underside. There are no lesions.sores to be seen. It seems not to be there when I wake up, but worsens as the day goes on. I also seem to feel a tingling in the sole of my left foot. I suspect if may be psychosomatic, as it seemed to coincide with me first worrying about an STI. It also seems to be absent when I am distracted. My concern is whether there could be a clinical reason

doctor1 MD

Hi, i ve been getting this light brown to dark spotting for the last four days i ve been on the pill for 10 months 2 months ago i changed pills to a stronger one. the spotting is light not much pain sometimes period like cramping, my period is due in 4 days. Sometimes theres string like stretchy brown stuff with discharge, i have been tested for any STDs and my results are normal so its not that. Just not sure what it could be?

doctor1 MD

For the past two months I ve had irregular bleeding every teo weeks and last for up to a week n half. I m just now startong to notice my naval is sore when touch by kids or even shower water. I have no history of this, stds, pid, no birth control anf no irregular paps. I did take several hpt test with negative results. What can this be?

doctor1 MD

i have had an itchy scrotum for years now. there is no rash. it is worst late at night and early in the morning. the only visual sign is sometimes what appear to be fordyce bump up but remain under the skin. i am 46,5'6" tall and weigh about 130lbs.some back trouble,occasional irregular heartbeat,and some dental issues but nothing else in this area and i'm pretty sure it's not a sexually transmitted virus.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
