Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

19 year old, depression, genitals not developing. Normal blood results. Advice?

Hello. my son just turned 19. He told me very recently that he has been depressed for awhile. He says he is worried that he may never get a girlfriend or have children because his genitals are not developing. I made an appointment with his doctor the next day. She chatted with him and ordered blood work. He returned to see how the results were and everything appeared normal. She basically told him to keep busy and active so he doesn't think about it too much. Should she not have done an examination? I'm really puzzled about that! I thought she may even refer him to a Urologist. Should I seek another opinion? I take this very seriously!
Sat, 5 Oct 2013
Report Abuse
  User's Response
HI
Thank for asking to HCM
You have stated here that "Genital" not developed, here the chances of misunderstanding of your boy is very much likely, near him the size of it may be much bigger than what he sees, he must have been wrongly informed, better to see the urologist to clear this, or second possibility,,, he may be right, both the condition should be satisfied, take care of him bye.
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


19 year old, depression, genitals not developing. Normal blood results. Advice?

HI Thank for asking to HCM You have stated here that Genital not developed, here the chances of misunderstanding of your boy is very much likely, near him the size of it may be much bigger than what he sees, he must have been wrongly informed, better to see the urologist to clear this, or second possibility,,, he may be right, both the condition should be satisfied, take care of him bye.