Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

10 year old, fever. Is meftal safe to take?

my son age 10 yrs have been running fever since last three days , investigation reports are awaited mean while...
doctor has prescribed MeftalP for fever .Is this drug is safe , we were using pareacetamol , but 200mg of paracetamol is not very effective as the fever returns in 3 to 4 hrs. meftal iis effective for 10 to 12 hrs.is it okay to repeat meftalo?..//
Thu, 26 Sep 2013
Report Abuse
Radiologist 's  Response
Hello
Thanks for writing to HCM

Ideally MeftalP should be used in children above 14 years.
Firstly paracetamol should be used as it is safe drug.
You didn't mentioned weight of your child.Non response may be due to inappropriate dosage.
Sponging of body should also be done.
Some people use Meftal P in high grade fever. It should be used with caution.
Appropriate antibiotics can be given after investigation reports.
Get well soon.

Take care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Vikash Kumar Kedia's  Response
in this age group mostly fever is caused by viral infection which gets cured ny 4-5 days.Paracetamol is first line drug for any type of fever.You can give paracetamol 6 hourly ( 4 times a day ) in adequate doses ( depending on weight ). Meftal definately brings fever down for longer duration but it has more side effects so not used in simple fevers and never without an expert consultation.use paracetamol 6 hourly and still fever persists thn have an expert consultation for using meftal.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Hi
Thanks for your query.
I understand your concern
Your child is having fever which is mostly viral in nature and settles in few days but since investigation is awaited ,cause will be ascertained after that.
In the meantime give paracetamol in exact dosage that is 15mg/kg every 4 to 6 hourly.
Do tepid sponging in case fever is above 102F.
mefenemic acid is safe and can be given for fever above 102F,in dose of 4 to 6 mg/kg.2 times a day
Give plenty of fluids and soft bland diet so as to maintain hydration and nutrition.

In case fever persist get him evaluated by pediatrician for further management.
Wishing your child good health.
God bless..

I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Antipyretic


10 year old, fever. Is meftal safe to take?

Hello Thanks for writing to HCM Ideally MeftalP should be used in children above 14 years. Firstly paracetamol should be used as it is safe drug. You didn t mentioned weight of your child.Non response may be due to inappropriate dosage. Sponging of body should also be done. Some people use Meftal P in high grade fever. It should be used with caution. Appropriate antibiotics can be given after investigation reports. Get well soon. Take care Dr.Indu Bhushan