Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

yes ultrasound sir ,might this be any issue related to

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soujanya

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 608 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 22 Dec 2018 in Erectile Dysfunction
Question: yes ultrasound sir ,might this be any issue related to low nitric oxide levels,might i be having low notric oxide level preventing my eeection and blood flow to the penile tissue and elasticity?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soujanya 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, there is every possibility.

Detailed Answer:
Hi madam,
Welcome to Ask a doctor service,

I have gone through your query and understand your concern regarding nitric oxide.

Yes, there is every possibility that because of low nitric oxide erections will get reduced.

So it can be improved with phosphodiesterase inhibitors like tadalafil which will improve nitric oxide.

Hope this information would help you.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on