Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
181 Doctors are Online

will erythromycin help w/a sty inside my lower eye lid?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Ophthalmologist
Practicing since : 1977
Answered : 1180 Questions
Question
will erythromycin help w/a sty inside my lower eye lid?
YYYY@YYYY
Sat, 3 Feb 2018 in Vision and Eye Disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Erythromycin will help in style.

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for sending your query to us.
Erythromycin eye ointment applied at bed time along with hot fomentation will help in controlling infection.
Erythromycin taken orally will also help in controlling infection.
Though erythromycin being a bacteriostatic drug will take sometime in being effective,but is a safe drug to use.
Do get back to me in case of any further query in this regard.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Ophthalmologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor