Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

when there are symptoms of a ministroke is it necessary

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dariush Saghafi

Neurologist

Practicing since :1988

Answered : 2474 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 3 Apr 2019 in Brain and Spine
Question: when there are symptoms of a ministroke is it necessary to see a dr. immediately even if by time seen by dr.all symptoms are gone.i am in nursing home so nurse did check strength,having difficult speaking. some words could not understand,some confussion .problem wrting name
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dariush Saghafi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
And you're able to convey this information on the internet?

Detailed Answer:
Good evening from XXXXXXX OH. I must say that if at age 89 you are successfully able to transmit this question by way of the internet, gone through the process of actually paying for the consult, and all without help....well, then, young man.....I want some of what YOU'RE DRINKING! That's pretty impressive.

But to get to your question. I don't like the term MINISTROKE because to different people that means different things. If you're talking about the SUDDEN ONSET of neurological deficits that mimic a STROKE but then, subside quickly over a period of minutes to several hours then, I would highly recommend getting in to see an ER doc locally right away. And I would doubly insist on that if you were having confusion and writing issues. I know the nurse checked your strength.

However, based on your difficulty speaking, confusion, and difficulty writing (though you have little trouble typing your thoughts accurately) I would be concerned for an embolic or blood clot type of stroke. And if this is your first or 2nd episode there is up to a 30% chance that you will suffer more of these "ministrokes" in the next 30 days.

Therefore, based upon the information you've telling me as to how you feel and how you've been with these bouts of whatever they are....I would want you seen in a local ER now and to be checked out thoroughly by someone who's had more experience diagnosing and working up patients with neurological deficits more than the nurse at the nursing home.

That is my recommendation....get thee to a DOCTOR quickly and don't wait for there to be potentially subject to more episodes which could be worse and cause complications to occur if you don't have just a MINISTROKE but the real XXXXXXX ...make sense? Feel free to have your nurse read this post from myself and then, confer with either your Primary doctor or the doctor of the facility to go for a further checkup or workup.

If I've provided useful or helpful information to your questions could you do me the utmost of favors in not forgetting to close the query along with a few POSITIVE words of feedback and maybe even a 5 STAR rating if you feel it is deserving? I am definitely interested in getting updated information on how things are going in the next few weeks if you'd drop me a line at www.bit.ly/drdariushsaghafi

You can always reach me at that address for this or other questions. I wish you the best with everything and hope this information does help you.

This query required 31 minutes of professional time to research, assimilate, and respond in complete form.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on