question-icon

what would be the correct dosage of synthroid . i

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Mar 2019
Question: what would be the correct dosage of synthroid. i had complete thyroid removal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
About levothyroxine dose;

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
I have gone through your concern and seen the attached results.

To interpret the result correctly and suggest you about the levothyroxine dose the following information is necessary:

Are you under levothyroxine treatment?
What is your actual dose and for how many weeks have you been taking it?

The dose depends on the individual to individual...It usually varies from 100-200 mcg. To decide about it, we start with 100 mcg after the thyroidectomy and check TSH after 6 weeks.

The result attached suggests for a high dose of levothyroxine and it should be decreased.

Please let me know about the above-mentioned questions.
It'll be a pleasure to help you further.

Best wishes,
Dr.Mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2322 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
what would be the correct dosage of synthroid . i

Brief Answer: About levothyroxine dose; Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for asking! I have gone through your concern and seen the attached results. To interpret the result correctly and suggest you about the levothyroxine dose the following information is necessary: Are you under levothyroxine treatment? What is your actual dose and for how many weeks have you been taking it? The dose depends on the individual to individual...It usually varies from 100-200 mcg. To decide about it, we start with 100 mcg after the thyroidectomy and check TSH after 6 weeks. The result attached suggests for a high dose of levothyroxine and it should be decreased. Please let me know about the above-mentioned questions. It'll be a pleasure to help you further. Best wishes, Dr.Mirjeta