question-icon

what are the symptoms of COPD?

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Mar 2015
Question: Hi.Over Xmas this year I noticed at time I became breathless on occasions during rest,it actually ceased when I became active.I had a chest X-ray and this came back as clear.i used to smoke,on and off over a number of years,mostly socially,since given up completely 6 months ago. This week I have noticed a couple of occurrences again and have been researching COPD as this breathlessness is stated as a symptom.
Is this typical of COPD? Do you think this is likely and would the chest x rays have not showed sights if this?

Please could you advise.
Thanks

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, this can be COPD.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, thanks for your question on HCM.
I can understand your situation and problem.
COPD ( chronic obstructive pulmonary disease ) is progressive, functional disease of lungs.
It is common in smokers. And having the similar symptoms in the initial stage of the disease.
In early COPD, chest x ray and respiratory system examination by stethoscope can be normal.
X ray changes are seen in advanced COPD.
You need to get done PFT ( pulmonary function test ) to diagnose early COPD.
If PFT shows small airway obstruction (PEF 25-75%) then you can early COPD.
So better to consult pulmonologist and get done PFT to diagnose early COPD.
Hope I have solved your query.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (8 minutes later)
Thanks, if it is early can anything be done to cure?
Is it common to have these symptoms as I read it is normally when active. It does not last long.
Could it be anything else?
If this test is normal does that rule out COPD?
Should I be worried?
Sorry for all the questions.

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, this could me other than COPD.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
COPD is structural and functional lung disease. It can be prevented and treated but canot be cured once you have COPD.
So get done PFT first.
If PFT is normal then no need to worry much for COPD. Normal PFT rules out COPD.
And this symptoms can be due to early cardiac disease. So let me know following things first.
1. Do you have palpitation or chest pain along with breathlessness?
2. Have you ever checked your ecg and blood pressure?
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (4 minutes later)
Thanks

No pain with breathlessness,sometimes it is like a sensation I cannot breath enough.Hard to describe.
Recently had operation and blood pressure normal,not sure if had ECG though.
Could it be something else and if COPD could this shortern life?
Explained symptoms to both GP and a the chest X-ray consultant and neither have mentioned COPD.

Thanks

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
X ray is normal in early COPD.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
X ray changes starts only when COPD advances. So no point in diagnosing early COPD by chest x ray. You have to get done PFT to rule out or diagnose COPD.
Other causes can be
1. Anemia
2. Thyroid disease (hypothyroidism)
So let me know
1. Your height
2. Your weight
3. How many cigarettes you smoke?
4. Where are you working?
Smoking is only one risk factor for COPD. There are other risk factors for COPD too, like occupational, family history, infection etc.
If occupational hazard is also present, along with smoking then possibility of early COPD is high.
So reply me answers of above asked questions, so that I can guide you better.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14643 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
what are the symptoms of COPD?

Brief Answer: Yes, this can be COPD. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, thanks for your question on HCM. I can understand your situation and problem. COPD ( chronic obstructive pulmonary disease ) is progressive, functional disease of lungs. It is common in smokers. And having the similar symptoms in the initial stage of the disease. In early COPD, chest x ray and respiratory system examination by stethoscope can be normal. X ray changes are seen in advanced COPD. You need to get done PFT ( pulmonary function test ) to diagnose early COPD. If PFT shows small airway obstruction (PEF 25-75%) then you can early COPD. So better to consult pulmonologist and get done PFT to diagnose early COPD. Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.