Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

very small red painless itchless blister spot when squeeze put

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 4210 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Mar 2019 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: very small red painless itchless blister spot when squeeze put out blood is healing on penis
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Related to friction or acneform eruption, topical antibiotic

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to 'Ask A Doctor' service...
I have gone through your query and reviewed the attached photograph.

It could be due to friction associated with intercourse or an acneform lesion on the penis.

I would recommend you to apply a topical antibiotic like Neosporin ointment on the affected area twice daily for 7-8 days.

This should resolve it.

Hope to have answered your query.
I would be happy to answer any further queries.

Regards
Dr Asmeet


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 10 minutes later
so you dont think its herpes or syphilis i got tested but im just curious
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
It's not looking like herpes or syphilis

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

It's not looking like herpes or syphilis.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 2 hours later
added a more clear pic
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Still seems to be a friction blister

Detailed Answer:
I have seen the attached photograph and it still seems to be a friction blister.
I would recommend you to apply topical antibiotic like neosporin ointment.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on