question-icon

very persistent cough, i don%E2%80%99t smoke or drink, had a

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Mar 2019
Question: very persistent cough, i don%E2%80%99t smoke or drink, had a heart attack 2 years ago but everything has checked out fine ever since. blood pressure is good, taking losartan-htcz, effiant, aspirin, carvedilol, and lipitor at night. i have seen my primary twice for the cough, first time i was prescribed robitussin with codiene, did not work, then switched to benzonatate, still did not eork. chest xray was normal, no fluid on my lungs but when i cough i can cough up clear phlegm. took claritan and pulmicort and seemed to help but now the cough is back again. help please, this cough is past the point of annoyance and my dr can seem to figure out whats wrong.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Get done PFT.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Ask a doctor forum.
I can understand your concern.
In my opinion, you are mostly having bronchitis (inflammation of airways).
You are improving with Claritin and pulmicort.
This is suggestive of bronchitis.
So get done PFT (Pulmonary Function Test).
PFT will not only diagnose bronchitis but it will also tell you about severity of the disease and treatment is based on severity only.
You may need inhaled bronchodilators (formoterol or salmeterol) and inhaled corticosteroid (ICS) (budesonide or fluticasone).
Chest x ray is normal in bronchitis most of the time.
So get done PFT and start treatment accordingly.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14659 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
very persistent cough, i don%E2%80%99t smoke or drink, had a

Brief Answer: Get done PFT. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on Ask a doctor forum. I can understand your concern. In my opinion, you are mostly having bronchitis (inflammation of airways). You are improving with Claritin and pulmicort. This is suggestive of bronchitis. So get done PFT (Pulmonary Function Test). PFT will not only diagnose bronchitis but it will also tell you about severity of the disease and treatment is based on severity only. You may need inhaled bronchodilators (formoterol or salmeterol) and inhaled corticosteroid (ICS) (budesonide or fluticasone). Chest x ray is normal in bronchitis most of the time. So get done PFT and start treatment accordingly. Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.