Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

ultrasound result : liver appers mildly enlarged and raised homogenous

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shyam B. Kale

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 2423 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 4 Apr 2019 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: ultrasound result :
liver appers mildly enlarged and raised homogenous echotexture !!
spleen appears notmal in size and shows homogeous echopattern
fatty liver grade I

LFT
GGT 102
SGOT 37.19
SGPT 69.9

I have pain in right side upper and right hand side pain with waist to legs pain frm last 10 days




doctor
Answered by Dr. Shyam B. Kale 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
May be due to sprain or nerve compression. Require further confirmation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I can understand your concern. I had gone through attached reports.

As per liver function test report, raised GGT, SGOT and SGPT specifically will not indicate the presence of liver disease or damage. It also increase in muscle damage or other diseases.

In view of normal bilirubin level, abdominal pain may not be due to liver disease.

Grade 1 fatty liver usually seen in obese person due to excess accumulation of fat, so it's not significant finding.

Please let me know do you have fever, nausea, loose motion, decreased appetite, history of trauma or injury to back, heavy weight lifting? Kindly follow up with detailed history.

In absence of these symptoms, abdominal pain and pain from waist to leg may be due to muscle sprain or nerve compression.

For that you can take tablet myospas D twice a day. Apply diclofenac gel locally. Apply heat pads. Do regular exercise.

If not getting relief, kindly do MRI lumbar spine after orthopedician consultation.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Thank you.

Regards,
Dr Shyam Kale.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shyam B. Kale 3 hours later
Dear Sir thanks for u r reply .. here are my history

1) Pain started after alchol use (3 peg) after 1 and half year ( almost left alcohol past 5 yrs) back

2) No feaver , Vomiting , loose motion and decreased appetite but now days i m eating balance diet due to these results
3) Tobbaco user

4) yes seviour Disc buldge problem and nerve compression in many levels in both Neck and back found in MRI last 2 yr back attaching report !!

5) Gastro problem frm last 10 yr and done all test came normal like endroscopy to MRI ( which shows simple cyst)

6) having anxiety and panic attack symptom from last 2 yrs for some reason

Currently i m having medicine
Reheptin twice
unizyme twice
Sharanga tice
Neorelax Mr twice
Pregabid NT twice
Darolac once

Sir pls advice as i m worried abt my liver damage as i hv pain in right upper stomch pinching and burning and swelleing type pain which radiade to till waist and burning. legs with pain ...
how to assure myself nothing happen with my liver damage which not recover stage ??

attaching Cervical MRI nd 2017 ultrasound .. mising luber spine Mri but in which also 3 levels of buldge and nerve compression 2 yr old
and MRI in 2016 while abdomen
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shyam B. Kale 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
may be due to nerve compression.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for reply. I had gone through attached reports.

As you don't have any other symptoms and all investigations are normal, so pain may not be related to the gastrointestinal problems.

As per reports, bilirubin level is normal, so presently there is no liver damage. For more confirmation you can check serum albumin level and prothrombin time with INR after physician consultation, as SGOT, SGPT and GGT are not specific for liver.

Pain from waist to leg may be due to nerve compression at cervical and lumbar region. As you are already taking tab. Pregabid NT, so kindly continue medications as per orthopedician consultation. Do regular exercises after physiotherapist consultation.

If you are getting relief, then surgical options like decompression surgery are also available. Take balanced diet. Quit alcohol and tobacco.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Thank you.

Regards,
Dr Shyam Kale.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shyam B. Kale 27 hours later
Dear sir thanks a lot for your answer and suggestion

Sir but i still sharp pain on upper center right hand side (like something is swelling and niddling and burning ) pain

should i exclude liver cause from my mind and start treatment of Stomach related issue???
as i m assure now that leg pain and waist pain due to nerve compression or disc problem

please suggest further course of action should be taken as pain is still in stomach is gastric and acidity due those medicne which i m taking or something else??

your valuable feedback is make me happy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shyam B. Kale 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
may be due to acid reflux.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for reply.

Yes, as per your report I don't think that pain is due to liver disease.

As per history, it may be due to acid reflux.

For that you can take tab. pantoprazole 40 mg once a day before food and syp. mucaine gel 2 tsp. three times a day.

Along with that avoid hot, spicy food. Avoid heavy meal. Do regular exercise.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Thank you.

Regards,
Dr Shyam Kale.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on