question-icon

Sir, Regular Pain In Upper Abandon Right Side Under The

default
Posted on Sat, 27 Jun 2020
Question: sir, regular pain in upper abandon right side under the chest since four hours. I took aciloc medicene 2 tab.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
hello

Detailed Answer:

Hi
Welcome to ask a doctor.
Thank you for the query.
I understand your concern.
Possibly due to gas acidity rarely due to gall bladder problem like stone disease (unlikely as you has only fatty liver a year back).
If it is in mid part of upper abdomen or lower chest worthwhile getting an early ECG too.
Can try taking a cyclopam for pain relief.
If pain is severe, going to back or recurrent worthwhile getting an sonography done at earliest.
Also avoid heavy meals take light food.
Hope this answers your query.
Wish you a speedy recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 597 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Sir, Regular Pain In Upper Abandon Right Side Under The

Brief Answer: hello Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to ask a doctor. Thank you for the query. I understand your concern. Possibly due to gas acidity rarely due to gall bladder problem like stone disease (unlikely as you has only fatty liver a year back). If it is in mid part of upper abdomen or lower chest worthwhile getting an early ECG too. Can try taking a cyclopam for pain relief. If pain is severe, going to back or recurrent worthwhile getting an sonography done at earliest. Also avoid heavy meals take light food. Hope this answers your query. Wish you a speedy recovery.