Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

should i be taking metoprol and flomax togather ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 3264 Questions
Question
should i be taking metoprol and flomax togather ?
Mon, 5 Feb 2018 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
yes...

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

metoprolol and flomax can be taken together if needed. Just keep in mind that flomax (although it's a drug for the prostate) may also lower your blood pressure so it may have additive effects with metoprolol.

I hope it helps!
Kind regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor