question-icon

should i be concerned

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Mar 2019
Question: should i be concerned
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
The report results can be a matter of concern.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear and welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

I already reviewed the attached reports.

Your symptoms seem to be related to thyroid nodules.

The majority of thyroid nodules isn't serious and don't cause symptoms.

They are benign in most of the time, but there is are small chance of maligne nodules.


So, in this case the biopsy is needed to confirm the nature of the nodules.

It is a procedure which is realised under ultrasound.

The doctor inserts a very thin needle into the nodule and removes a sample of cells.

I would also recommend to do the thyroid function tests for better evaluation of the thyroid function.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (3 hours later)
should all of the nodules be biopsied???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not all the nodules should be biopsied.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again dear,

In my clinical experience , we don't recommend the biopsy of the thyroid nodules smaller than 5 mm in diameter.

Biopsy of solid nodules smaller than 1 cm is also discouraged if no microcalcifications are present.

So, we insist on the biopsy of the nodules bigger than 1 cm.

Hope my answer was helpful.

Take care dear,

Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 9916 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
should i be concerned

Brief Answer: The report results can be a matter of concern. Detailed Answer: Hello dear and welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. I already reviewed the attached reports. Your symptoms seem to be related to thyroid nodules. The majority of thyroid nodules isn't serious and don't cause symptoms. They are benign in most of the time, but there is are small chance of maligne nodules. So, in this case the biopsy is needed to confirm the nature of the nodules. It is a procedure which is realised under ultrasound. The doctor inserts a very thin needle into the nodule and removes a sample of cells. I would also recommend to do the thyroid function tests for better evaluation of the thyroid function. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.