question-icon

recent hiv encountered and hiv symptoms. need clarification

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Mar 2019
Question: recent hiv encountered and hiv symptoms. need clarification
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please provide the details of encounter.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sharifking,

Welcome to HCM.

Don't get anxious or worried and please mention in detail about the risky encounter along with the symptoms you are suffering from so that I can give clarification in much better way. Be relaxed and get back to me with all necessary details.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 hour later)
Hi Dr, My anxiety is killing me. My encounter was handjob from possible hiv positive women. No penetrative sex happened between me and her, no oral sex, i did not finger her as well.

Fast forward about a month now, suddenly having rashes, ulcer in mouth, and stomach upsets. For the stomach upsets, it%E2%80%99s going on for about 3weeks now. I didn%E2%80%99t have any diarrhoea, but I felt having heavy stomach, frequent growling sound, gas. not only that, i have difficulty to sleep, insomnia, and morning sickness.

based on the activities above, Do i have HIV? from the cases u have seen, anyone had my symptoms, and turned out to be hiv positive.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are not at risk of contracting HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sharifking,

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

Handjob, kissing, fingering all these all no risk activities for HIV and there was no penetrative sex so the risk of getting HIV is not there even though the woman was positive. Rashes, moth ulcers and stomach upset might be due to some other cause not HIV. Consult your physician to isolate the cause and follow the treatment regime as per advice.

Difficult to sleep, insomnia and morning sickness is due to severe anxiety or fear of getting HIV so just calm down, no need to think excessively because you are not at risk. I had not seen any such case through the exposure mentioned by you so be relaxed, forget the episode and live your life normally. For any further query feel free to ask me again.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (32 minutes later)
Thank you for the reply.

For the sake of argument, if there were one or two drop blood, press against my urethra, will there be a risk? She was pressing my tip of penis quite a lot.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No risk.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sharifking,

Welcome to HCM once again.

There is no risk in case of exposure you had said because HIV virus becomes inactive outside the human body or in dried blood so just calm down, forget all these and move on in life happily. For any further help feel free to write me again.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (14 hours later)
Hi dr, but if there were cut, one or two drop blood must be fresh right.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Still the chances are very rare.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sharifking,

The possibility of transmission of HIV through the way you had mentioned is very rare so don't get afraid or worried about because I had not seen any such patient in my practice. Calm down, forget the episode and live your life normally.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1973 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
recent hiv encountered and hiv symptoms. need clarification

Brief Answer: Please provide the details of encounter. Detailed Answer: Dear Sharifking, Welcome to HCM. Don't get anxious or worried and please mention in detail about the risky encounter along with the symptoms you are suffering from so that I can give clarification in much better way. Be relaxed and get back to me with all necessary details. Thank You