Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

problem with right ear lobe. abnormal black spot in ear. Suggest the further steps?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4165 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Nov 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hi I am XXXXXXX I have problem with my right ear lobe.There is a abnormal black spot in my ear for last 4 months.Can you please suggest me for the further steps.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Spots is "Post inflammatory hyperpigmentation"

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to healthcare magic.

I have gone through your picture thoroughly. The picture shows a spot with greyish black color on the right ear lobe.

We call these spots as "Post inflammatory hyperpigmentation" or also known as PIH. This can be formed after an increase in activity of the melanocytes (which are the color producing cells) in the superficial skin. These are activated if there had been any kind of mild to moderated inflammation had occurred at the local site which may be due to any simple friction or trauma to the skin or due to the sun damage to the skin also. One more important cause of such a pigmentation is because of drug allergy also.

TO differentiate between simple inflammation and drug allergy can you please tell me that
- whether you observed this pigmentation after consuming any pain killers or any other medicines
- is there any increase or decrease in pigmentation after taking any medication
- Is it stagnant or increasing in darkness since onset.

Any how all these type of Post inflammatory hyperpigmentations are very much commonly observed especially on exposed area of Indian skin.

You can apply Kojic acid or Azelaic acid creams in a very thin layer at night time. You will be seeing improvement in next 4-5 weeks period.

I hope these informations will help you.
With good health wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Melanocyte

doctor1 MD

I have had this mole on my areola for about a year or so. Does it look cancerous? Is it normal to get moles here? The photo may be hard to tell,...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, My name is XXXXXXX 43 years old and i am from XXXXXXX XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Few weeks back i had developed few white patches of skin around my...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Recently DRL launched Melgain Lotion as topical treatment for Vitiligo patches claimimg success rate of 80 - 90 %. But right from 2004 this was...

doctor1 MD

I have noticed very faint line on my fingertips Picture attached. I’m concerned it might be subungual melanoma . Please advise

doctor1 MD

Hello dr. M suffring frm vitiligo frm last 10yrs.. Dr. I think i hav done alltypes of treatmet of vitiligo.. like medicens,punch grafting, lazer,...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have a small mole on the outside of my inner thigh. I ve had it since I was four and I want to get rid of it with out knives or surgery. It...