Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

postmenopausal. checked for infections all negative. I have vaginal atrophy

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2975 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 24 Mar 2019 in Women's Health
Question: postmenopausal. checked for infections all negative. I have vaginal atrophy. now I'm having burning, raw and itchy sensation in vulva.
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya 28 minutes later
postmenopausal. no infection. hysterectomy 2001. itching burning raw feeling in vulva. hx interstitial cystitis
vaginal atrophy. hysterectomy 2001. hx ic. no infection vulvar burning, raw and. itchy
very itchy vulvar area. painful raw. some tenderness in pelvis not sexually active x 6 years
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Estrogen cream application will help.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) Your symptoms are related to low estrogen levels due to menopause.

2) Decreased estrogen causes atrophic vaginitis and associated problems like itching, burning and tender vulva.

3) Local application of estrogen cream to vulva and vagina will help in reducing these symptoms.

4) I suggest you to see your doctor and get estrogen cream for local application which will give you immediate relief.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya 4 hours later
I have estradiol cream. and imvexxy suppositories. th e cream burns. this is miserable. appt mid month with urologist
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya 2 days later
Brief Answer:
Might need oral HRT medicines

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I am sorry to hear that these medications have not worked for you.

You may need to have increased dosage of these estrogen medications and perhaps few doses of hormonal replacement therapy tablets till your situation improves.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on