Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

please find attached knee n leg X-ray of my brother;

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nagamani Ng

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 821 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Feb 2019 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: please find attached knee n leg X-ray of my brother; he met with an accident and Dr inserted rods/plates. Would like to get your advice on how early he could walk n if plates/rods could have any issues in long run. operation was done on 18th Dec.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nagamani Ng 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Details below

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for posting the query

Went through the reports attached.
Usually it takes 6to 10 weeks for the bone to heel.
After which few physiotherapy or exercise would be suggested by your orthopeditian.

Plates or Rods will not have any issues. But removal after a year would be better if the surgeon has suggested.


any issues do follow up

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nagamani Ng 1 hour later
thnx Dr do you see based on X-ray that plates are fitted appropriately
default
Follow up: Dr. Nagamani Ng 1 hour later
would he be able to continue normal walk, jog etc. once plaster is taken off on 2nd Feb. Also do you see plates are appropriately placed
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nagamani Ng 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Details below

Detailed Answer:
Yes i have gone through the Xray. As per Xray the alignment of Rod and plate is proper.

As i said it depend on individuals how fast they recover.
Follow physiotherapy and exercises suggested by the orthopedician after the plaster is removed.


He'll be able to walk and jog normally after 2-3 months.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on