Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

pain with limited range of motion in my shoulder. Been

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4486 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Feb 2019 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: pain with limited range of motion in my shoulder. Been going on now for about 4-5 days. Swollen right hand also. pain in right shoulder. radiates to my neck.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It can be frozen shoulder

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have studied your case. Pain in neck and shoulder can be due to many causes. Before I advise you any further I would like to know little detail of the illness.
1. Are you having Diabetes or Thyroid?
2. Do you have any injury to shoulder?
Please send me answers to these questions. I will try my best to help you.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 20 minutes later
Diabetes does run in my family. last checked i was pre diabetic. but nt real high. not sure about thyroid. No known injury to my shoulder. A lot of pain in several joints just figured it was an age factor though. Tylenol is knocking out the throbbing pain but pain is still there when trying to move my arm.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You need to take physiotherapy

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I would suggest you follow.
1. Avoid very cold temperature. Hot fomentation will help. You can use a hot water moist towel also.
2. Tylenol or Brufen can be used for pain relief.
3. Dicloran gel is helpful.
4. Injection of steroid can help if pain increases.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on