Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

need endocrinologist

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2279 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 3 Apr 2019 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: need endocrinologist
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
About parathyroid adenoma;

Detailed Answer:
hello and thank you for asking!
I have gone carefully through your concern!
After removal of parathyroid adenoma, symptoms of malaise may persist up to 1 year, but it usually happens when calcium level has been to high before intervention ( over 12 ).
If you have been fine, and the symptoms developed lately, than they are not related to parathyroid adenoma.
Regarding to hypothyroidism, there is no need to increase the dose of levothyroxine uf thyroid hormones are within the normal ranges.
A detailed clinical examination would be of help to rule out fibromyalgia that seems the most probable cause.
Hope the information will help.
Best wishes,
Dr.mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mirjeta Guni 14 minutes later
thanks for your help
except for mild muscle pains and malaise there are no other symptoms
can it still be fibromyalgia?
is there a way to confirm the diagnosis or is it a diagnosis of exclusion?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
About fibromyalgia;

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
No, there are no other symptoms of fibromyalgia.
The diagnosis is confirmed by a clinical examination.
So you should see a rheumatologist.
Regards,
Dr.mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on