question-icon

need endocrinologist

default
Posted on Wed, 3 Apr 2019
Question: need endocrinologist
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
About parathyroid adenoma;

Detailed Answer:
hello and thank you for asking!
I have gone carefully through your concern!
After removal of parathyroid adenoma, symptoms of malaise may persist up to 1 year, but it usually happens when calcium level has been to high before intervention ( over 12 ).
If you have been fine, and the symptoms developed lately, than they are not related to parathyroid adenoma.
Regarding to hypothyroidism, there is no need to increase the dose of levothyroxine uf thyroid hormones are within the normal ranges.
A detailed clinical examination would be of help to rule out fibromyalgia that seems the most probable cause.
Hope the information will help.
Best wishes,
Dr.mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mirjeta Guni (14 minutes later)
thanks for your help
except for mild muscle pains and malaise there are no other symptoms
can it still be fibromyalgia?
is there a way to confirm the diagnosis or is it a diagnosis of exclusion?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
About fibromyalgia;

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
No, there are no other symptoms of fibromyalgia.
The diagnosis is confirmed by a clinical examination.
So you should see a rheumatologist.
Regards,
Dr.mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2367 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
need endocrinologist

Brief Answer: About parathyroid adenoma; Detailed Answer: hello and thank you for asking! I have gone carefully through your concern! After removal of parathyroid adenoma, symptoms of malaise may persist up to 1 year, but it usually happens when calcium level has been to high before intervention ( over 12 ). If you have been fine, and the symptoms developed lately, than they are not related to parathyroid adenoma. Regarding to hypothyroidism, there is no need to increase the dose of levothyroxine uf thyroid hormones are within the normal ranges. A detailed clinical examination would be of help to rule out fibromyalgia that seems the most probable cause. Hope the information will help. Best wishes, Dr.mirjeta