Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

my son aged 20, in his urine culture test, the

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Cardiology
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 1814 Questions
Question
my son aged 20, in his urine culture test, the result is occasional pus cells, no epithelial cells and occasional gram postive cocci in clusters were seen , i don't know what is the reason.
Sat, 10 Feb 2018 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Urine repost is not very suggestive of infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for asking on this platform

I have gone through the query and do understand your concern.
The common bacteria causing urinary tract infection are gram negative bacteria and gram positive bacteria usually the contaminants.
I have seen the report and it does not show any significant growth. The occasional pus cells and gram positive bacteria can be there normally.
I would like to know if there are any symptoms suggestive of UTI like burning micturition or difficulty in passing urine.
Also let me know if he is getting any antibiotic treatment and if any urine test has been done earlier.
I won't get worried if otherwise there are no symptoms and in such condition no treatment is needed.

I hope this helps.
Please let me know if you have any more questions.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: my son aged 20, in his urine culture test, the 2 hours later
Dr. Thank you for your reply, two days he has taken antibiotic tablets and Urine Profile test done earlier. Please find attached herewith the same.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Urine routine examination suggests infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for following up,

I have gone through the report. Urine examination showing 10-12 pus cells are significant and suggests infection.

Urine culture is not a very sensitive test and it may come negative even when there is an infection.
I would like to continue the antibiotics for next 5-7 days and to see if there is an improvement in symptoms.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor