Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

my son 6 years has cut himself on the upper

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Yogesh D

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 880 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Jan 2019 in HIV and AIDS
Question: my son 6 years has cut himself on the upper lip using my husband's razor,who is HIV positive.. is he at risk? it's a small cut and the razor wasn't used for the last 24 hours
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There is a slight risk.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mrs XXXXXXX

Welcome to Ask a Doctor service.

Yes, there is minimal risk of HIV infection if your husband is not taking any medicines for the HIV right now.

You must consult ICTC center and get post exposure prophylaxis after proper counselling.

I hope I have answered your query.

Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Yogesh D 6 minutes later
Hello Doctor, my husband is taking the HIV treatment and is taking his medicine regularly. Do u still think he could be at risk?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, very minimal risk, best to get post exposure prophylaxis.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Mrs XXXXXXX

Even though the risk is minimal, you must get your son post exposure prophylaxis after consulting with ART center.

The risk is very very negligible, but why take the risk.

I hope that clears your doubt.

Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on