Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

my son 6 years cut himself on the upper lip

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3704 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Jan 2019 in Child Health
Question: my son 6 years cut himself on the upper lip using my husband's razor , who is HIV positive.. is he at the risk of infection? the razor was not used for 24 hours. really worried. please advice
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Some risk is there although it is minimal.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for using the Ask a Doctor service.

The risk of transmission of HIV from a used razor that does not have fresh bodily secretions on it, is minimal, but nevetheless is not zero. You need to administer post-exposure anti-retroviral prophylaxis to your child while you send his blood for evaluation. This needs to be taken seriously and managed properly.

Feel free to write back.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on