question-icon

My Ears Feel Clogged, I Suffer From Hayfever And Its

default
Posted on Sun, 26 Jul 2020
Question: my ears feel clogged, i suffer from hayfever and its been severe this year, my issue is that i had clogged ears so i used a sodium bicarbonate ear wax remover/softner in my right ear as well as Q-tip prior to this in my ear, the ear drop i used was on wendesday and the following day i now have this ringing sound in my ear, my right ear before this felt inflamed, my current symptoms are dizziness, vomit at times, cant eat proper meal portions, spinning of the ground due to the right ear feeling full/clogged. is this ear infection or tinnitus and will the ringing in my ear go away?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Tinnitus!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for this query.

I have reviewed your information fully. Ear infection often comes with pain and in extreme case fever. You have not mentioned this and am very sure this is really to the manipulation using Q-tips. Minor trauma would often cause reactional inflammation which makes symptoms of tinnitus and fullness get worse.

My advice is to be patient and observant. This should resolve within 7-10days. Should any symptoms such as pain or fever set in, then seek further ear examination to make sure there is nothing otherwise going on.

I hope this guides and helps. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me as you please.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (32 minutes later)
Thanks for the advice, and no I don't have fever but sometimes I do feel like I have fever but when I check my temperature it's fine. Other symtomps are that I'm feeling nauses even now, it's the 4th day of my right ear ringing with a constant ring but quite. As you mentioned this will go away, to confirm this doesn't stay forever right because its driving my insane, and I looked into tinnitus and I never listen to loud music or anything that sort. So I thibk this maybe be temporarily. What's your take on this..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I think it is temporary!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for this follow up.

I honestly believe this is temporal. Should it persists, then we would need an ENT specialist to review thoroughly. Within a week, there should be a significant improvement in symptoms.


I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (2 hours later)
yeah i think its temporal to, the fact that it started after using ear wax softener drops, and whats worse i didn't even clean up after it within my ears. i woke up this morning and i can say that the sound in my right ear has reduced but i can still hear it, you mentioned the symptoms should go away within a week or 10 days, lets hope this is the case and i can get back to normal life of quality.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Good to hear about the improvemenet.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks so much for the updates.

Keep me update. Wishing you a speedy recovery.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6323 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
My Ears Feel Clogged, I Suffer From Hayfever And Its

Brief Answer: Tinnitus! Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for this query. I have reviewed your information fully. Ear infection often comes with pain and in extreme case fever. You have not mentioned this and am very sure this is really to the manipulation using Q-tips. Minor trauma would often cause reactional inflammation which makes symptoms of tinnitus and fullness get worse. My advice is to be patient and observant. This should resolve within 7-10days. Should any symptoms such as pain or fever set in, then seek further ear examination to make sure there is nothing otherwise going on. I hope this guides and helps. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me as you please.