question-icon

my children nanny has Syphilis that been cured before, should

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Feb 2019
Question: my children nanny has Syphilis that been cured before, should i be scared she take care of my baby's and including feeding them by her hand and changing them ...etc
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
See below

Detailed Answer:
Hello, I'm Dr. Branch, thanks for using Ask a Doctor.

I wouldn't worry about your nanny having a history of syphilis. If she has been cured before, she no longer has the organism in her body and would not be able to pass it on to anybody else. This could be confirmed with blood tests such as a nontreponemal titer to make sure she is no longer infected.

However, even if by chance she did still have syphilis, she could not transmit the bacteria without having active lesions, which are usually genital but can also can be in the mouth. If she does not have any lesions or symptoms, she would not be at risk for passing it on to others.

I hope that reassures you, as in your situation it doesn't sound like there is anything to worry about. Please let me know if you have any other questions about that and I'd be glad to discuss it further with you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aaron Branch

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 917 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
my children nanny has Syphilis that been cured before, should

Brief Answer: See below Detailed Answer: Hello, I'm Dr. Branch, thanks for using Ask a Doctor. I wouldn't worry about your nanny having a history of syphilis. If she has been cured before, she no longer has the organism in her body and would not be able to pass it on to anybody else. This could be confirmed with blood tests such as a nontreponemal titer to make sure she is no longer infected. However, even if by chance she did still have syphilis, she could not transmit the bacteria without having active lesions, which are usually genital but can also can be in the mouth. If she does not have any lesions or symptoms, she would not be at risk for passing it on to others. I hope that reassures you, as in your situation it doesn't sound like there is anything to worry about. Please let me know if you have any other questions about that and I'd be glad to discuss it further with you.