question-icon

My EAR Is Discharging From 7 Days. Primary Treatment As

default
Posted on Sat, 25 Jul 2020
Question: my EAR is discharging from 7 days.
primary treatment as TAXIM O as antibiotic taken 5 days.
still no relif.
pl suggest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Needs evaluation...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Is the discharge watery or pus stained?
Do you have ear pain?
Do you have any associated hearing issues?
Have you consulted an ENT doctor before starting antibiotic?

Ear discharge is associated with outer and middle ear infection. A physical examination is recommended to isolate the cause. If you have used antibiotics for 5 days with no improvement, perhaps the antibiotic need to be changed. A swab test on the discharge is recommended before deciding the next best antibiotic.

Based on these facts, I recommend you report back to the treating doctor for complete ear examination. Further test on the discharge as well as hearing is necessary.

In the meanwhile do not instill any drops into the ear. Keep the affected ear dry. You can take oral antihistamines such as tab levocet 5mg one every night until you see the doctor.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need any other specific information.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3709 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
My EAR Is Discharging From 7 Days. Primary Treatment As

Brief Answer: Needs evaluation... Detailed Answer: Hi, Is the discharge watery or pus stained? Do you have ear pain? Do you have any associated hearing issues? Have you consulted an ENT doctor before starting antibiotic? Ear discharge is associated with outer and middle ear infection. A physical examination is recommended to isolate the cause. If you have used antibiotics for 5 days with no improvement, perhaps the antibiotic need to be changed. A swab test on the discharge is recommended before deciding the next best antibiotic. Based on these facts, I recommend you report back to the treating doctor for complete ear examination. Further test on the discharge as well as hearing is necessary. In the meanwhile do not instill any drops into the ear. Keep the affected ear dry. You can take oral antihistamines such as tab levocet 5mg one every night until you see the doctor. Hope this helps. Let me know if you need any other specific information. Regards