question-icon

left shoulder pain kinda pushing pain while laying down no

default
Posted on Sun, 3 Mar 2019
Question: left shoulder pain kinda pushing pain while laying down
no shortness of breath
no sweating
no nausea
no dizzyness
it would come and go in waves
i have gerd
anxiety
no chest pain
more stomach
happened last night heart attack symotoms
are a panic attack
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Less likely a heart attack...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You describe of left shoulder pain without nausea, sweating or breathing difficulty. I assume this is the first time you have had this complaint. Let me know if this not the case.
I would also like to know if you are able to climb flight of stairs and perform your usual daily activities this morning without pain / difficulties

Based on the description I don't feel it is due to a heart attack. If you were normal this morning; climb flight of stairs without pain it is an indicator that your heart is healthy. However I will recommend visiting your doctor for clinical examination and EKG. It will allay any fears about heart attack.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3568 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
left shoulder pain kinda pushing pain while laying down no

Brief Answer: Less likely a heart attack... Detailed Answer: Hi, You describe of left shoulder pain without nausea, sweating or breathing difficulty. I assume this is the first time you have had this complaint. Let me know if this not the case. I would also like to know if you are able to climb flight of stairs and perform your usual daily activities this morning without pain / difficulties Based on the description I don't feel it is due to a heart attack. If you were normal this morning; climb flight of stairs without pain it is an indicator that your heart is healthy. However I will recommend visiting your doctor for clinical examination and EKG. It will allay any fears about heart attack. Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications. Regards