question-icon

Is It Recommended To Go For TVS ( Transvaginal Ultrasound

default
Posted on Sun, 26 Jul 2020
Question: is it recommended to go for TVS (Transvaginal Ultrasound) test in the 4th week of pregnancy based on the attached blood test report.

Our Gyenic suggested the scan, however I want to check if it is really safe to go for a scan in early stage of pregnancy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can go for investigation

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting us about your health care.
I have gone through your history and report and understand your concerns.
As your blood beta hcg is positive and shows almost 4 weeks of pregnancy, your doctor suggested TVS ultrasound for foetal well being and see yolk sac and foetal node.
In early stage of pregnancy only TVS can detect the pregnancy.
You can wait one or two weeks for foetal cardiac activity to establish.
And do not worry about it,TVS is safe in early weeks of pregnancy.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information
Good luck
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3921 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is It Recommended To Go For TVS ( Transvaginal Ultrasound

Brief Answer: You can go for investigation Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Thanks for trusting us about your health care. I have gone through your history and report and understand your concerns. As your blood beta hcg is positive and shows almost 4 weeks of pregnancy, your doctor suggested TVS ultrasound for foetal well being and see yolk sac and foetal node. In early stage of pregnancy only TVS can detect the pregnancy. You can wait one or two weeks for foetal cardiac activity to establish. And do not worry about it,TVS is safe in early weeks of pregnancy. Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information Good luck Regards