question-icon

is cipro effective as an anti -inflammatory for a sore

default
Posted on Sat, 2 Mar 2019
Question: is cipro effective as an anti -inflammatory for a sore throat?
default
Follow up: Dr. Aaron Branch (10 minutes later)
the dosage is 500 mg tab
default
Follow up: Dr. Aaron Branch (2 minutes later)
can I expect an answer within 1 hour?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
See below

Detailed Answer:
Hello, I'm Dr. Branch, thanks for using Ask a Doctor. Ciprofloxacin would likely not be effective as a treatment for sore throat. If the sore throat is being caused by a virus (which is the case about 90% of the time), then any antibiotic will not have any affect on it. And if the sore throat were being caused by a bacteria, such as streptococcus group A, ciprofloxacin would not be a good choice to treat that, as ciprofloxacin does not cover that bacteria well. A better choice would be Amoxicillin, Augmentin, or Azithromycin.

For a sore throat caused by a virus, the only treatment is symptomatic, such as anti-inflammatories like Ibuprofen. Cold and warm foods and liquids can also sometimes soothe the pain. In severe cases (such as if you were having trouble swallowing) steroids can sometimes be prescribed to decrease the inflammation.

I hope that helps answer your question, please let me know if you have any other questions about that and I would be glad to discuss it further with you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aaron Branch (46 minutes later)
I HAVE TYANOL AVAIALBLE. WOULD THAT BE EFFCTIVE TO RELIEVE THE SYMPTOMS? THANKS FOR YOUR REPLY. XXXXXXX BRAUN
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
See below

Detailed Answer:
You can try Tylenol and see if that takes care of the pain. If not, I would suggest using Ibuprofen, as it is an anti-inflammatory and would be more likely to help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aaron Branch

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 917 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
is cipro effective as an anti -inflammatory for a sore

the dosage is 500 mg tab