Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

im very concerend about my health at the moment i

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2189 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 13 Jan 2019 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: im very concerend about my health at the moment

i am 26 year old male, about 120 pounds, was recently hospitlized and worried if anything serious is going on because no one explained anything to me when i was discharged

i attached my paper work

my two main concerns are shortness of breath and fatigue/dizziness...am i okay?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello Hadyeh

After going through the medical details provided by you I can understand your concern and I would like to tell you that all your reports are well within normal range with a slight variations in ecg which can be normal.

I would like to suggest you to just relax and don’t take stress or get anxious as that can also cause you breathing difficulties. Also I would like to know if you smoke or not if yes then you have to quit it completely as that an important reason for breathing difficulties.

For your fatigue it’s advisable to start following healthy lifestyle habits which includes
1. Daily morning walks for 40 mins a day
2. Avoidance of excessive coffee or caffeine containing drinks
3. Avoiding junk food and eating fibre and protein rich diet.
4. Drink plenty of water.
5. Take at least 7 hrs of sleep daily.

Also get your thyroid levels checked once.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 19 hours later
okay thankyou, i used to smoke but havent in a month. so you dont see anything dangerous or concerning going on as of now?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello again

Detailed Answer:
Yes in the reports there is no significant variations in the results strong enough to prompt for further investigations or for the need of any urgent medical attention.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on