question-icon

i take 50 mg morning and night and 0ccasional My

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Feb 2019
Question: i take 50 mg morning and night and 0ccasional My heart rate will be irregular and right now it is skipping a lot. It will beat 3 or 4 times and stop and then repeat the same or higher to 6 or 7 and skip. I have not experienced severe chest pain, but some mild tightness . I have taken an additional pill previously on occasions knowing that is the maximum to be taken in a given day or night. should I do this again to even out the heart beats.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir

After going through the medical details provided by you I can understand your concern for your health and I would like to tell you that a regular heartbeats could be due to underlying abnormal rhythm of the heart which needs proper evaluation.

I would like to suggest you to visit a nearby emergency medical service and get one ECG done to understand what sort of abnormal rhythm is going on.

It’s not advisable to increase the dose of the medication which you are already taking without the advice of your doctor.

Kindly visit an ER and get an ECG and if possible an echocardiogram done for proper basic evaluation.

Hope to have been helpful.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3138 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
i take 50 mg morning and night and 0ccasional My

Brief Answer: Please refer to the detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hello Sir After going through the medical details provided by you I can understand your concern for your health and I would like to tell you that a regular heartbeats could be due to underlying abnormal rhythm of the heart which needs proper evaluation. I would like to suggest you to visit a nearby emergency medical service and get one ECG done to understand what sort of abnormal rhythm is going on. It’s not advisable to increase the dose of the medication which you are already taking without the advice of your doctor. Kindly visit an ER and get an ECG and if possible an echocardiogram done for proper basic evaluation. Hope to have been helpful. Kind Regards Dr Bhanu Partap