Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

i need to know what this is its been growing

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2501 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Feb 2019 in Lump
Question: i need to know what this is its been growing for the past few years its painful and doctors cant help me they havent biopsied it
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 0 minute later
i need to know what this is its been growing for the past few years its painful and doctors cant help me they havent biopsied it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
It looks like Fibroma

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for asking,
I reviewed the picture.

It looks like a Fibroma arising from Fibrous tissue beneath the skin of the palm.
But, if there is a history of injury to that area, it goes more in favour of Keloid.

If Keloid is excluded, a bit of the swelling has to be taken and send for histopathological examination (Biopsy). Exact diagnosis will be known.

Please consult your Surgeon and proceed further.
Not to worry. It doesn't seem to be anything serious...

Hope I answered your query. If you have any questions, I will clarify further.

Wish you good health
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
It looks like Fibroma

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for asking,
I reviewed the picture.

It looks like a Fibroma arising from Fibrous tissue beneath the skin of the palm.
But, if there is a history of injury to that area, it goes more in favour of Keloid.

If Keloid is excluded, a bit of the swelling has to be taken and send for histopathological examination (Biopsy). Exact diagnosis will be known.

Please consult your Surgeon and proceed further.
Not to worry. It doesn't seem to be anything serious...

Hope I answered your query. If you have any questions, I will clarify further.

Wish you good health
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on