Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

i have purple spots on my penis. Is this dangerous?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Banerjee

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1288 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Feb 2019 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: i have purple spots on my penis. Is this dangerous?
default
Follow up: Dr. Arnab Banerjee 3 minutes later
i was using a cock ring the day before and im assuming that was the cause. im wondering if it will heal on its own or if i should go to the ER
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
It should heal on its own, please follow the advice, observe how you stay afterwards

Detailed Answer:
Hello there,
Welcome to 'Ask A Doctor' service...
I've gone through your query...

I've reviewed the attached image, it seems like an area of small bruises over the penis. The penis is a highly vascular organ, even a small amount of trauma can cause injury to the small capillaries resulting in such small bruises.

Yes, it could be due to the use of cock-ring (due to excessive pressure and stress)...It should go away on its own within a few days only (at the XXXXXXX 7-10days)...

As of now, please refrain from using the cock-ring... Also, it'll be better not to engage in any sexual activities until further recovery as further excitement can only increase the risk of further trauma and complicate/delay healing...

Please stay hydrated by drinking a lot of water, have plenty of salads and citrus fruits (eg. lemon, lime, oranges etc.) as they'll fasten the recovery process...perhaps apply some cold compression gently over the area twice to thrice daily for the next 2-3days...

No, it's doesn't seem to be too concerning, no need to go to the ER, just follow the advice and observe how you stay afterwards...

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take Care
Kind Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on