Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

149 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

i have had symptoms for last 12 months irregular periods

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13610 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 26 Dec 2018 in Women's Health
Question: i have had symptoms for last 12 months irregular periods, on and off bloating and needing to wee more often doctor put it down to menopause (i'm near 53 yrs old) finally she agreed to ultra sound which stated that there was a 18mm hemorrhagic looking cyst, i wasn't informed that i neededanother scan in 3 months, symptoms persisted and finally they agreed to another ultrasound (5 months after 1st scan) now they are stating that it is a 23mmx18mm multilocular cyst with thick septations =1.3mm with a 7.3mm solid nodule, the woman said that it has slightly grown from last scan. now i am waiting for a gyne appointment, what does this all mean how has it changed into a different cyst? does this mean it is more likely to be cancer?do i have the right to ask for it to be removed rather than have a wait and see approch?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
CA-125 levels can help.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have gone through your query and understand your health concerns.

The cyst that you have has slightly increased in size but a multilocular cyst with a solid nodule can be cancerous. Usually, the cysts that are larger than 5 cm in size are worrisome. You can get your CA-125 levels evaluated to detect the chances of malignancy.

Otherwise, you can also ask your gynaecologist to consider removal and biopsy of the cyst rather than wait and see approach.

I hope this answers your query.

In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, I shall be glad to help you out.


Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for the answer was the 1scan wrong or has the hemoragic cyst changed? My ca125 was 11 3 weeks ago what does solid nodule mean is that bad? What is classed as thick sepations mine are 1,3mm is that thick for a cyst?
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
is a 2.3 cm cyst less likely to be cancerous?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Less likely to be cancerous.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The appearance of cyst can change with time as degenerative changes can take place. A solid nodule is a bad sign but since the size of cyst is small and it is not actively increasing in size the chances of having a malignancy are low.
The septations are thin in your case.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on