question-icon

i have had severely bloody stools for about a year

default
Posted on Thu, 24 Jan 2019
Question: i have had severely bloody stools for about a year now twice a day..sometimes with pain sometimes without. normal bowel movement.. not diarrhea. no stomach pain. have had hemorrhoids since i was born but started protruding since having my first child 4 years ago. never bleeding until now but this is much mire blood than a menstrual or bleeding hemorrhoid..could it be cancer or what?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You must perform colonoscopy...

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!

I read carefully all your concerns and I can say as follows:
1. you are reporting to have bloody stools since a year but with normal bowel movements.
These findings are most probably related with hemorrroids bleeding , especialy if you are having red and fresh blood with stools.
2. with regards to cancer. Yes it is true that is one of major causes of bloody diarrhea but usually it is asociated with bowel movements change.

This is why to my opinion you must perform colonoscopy to rule out/confirm the exact diagnosis.
Meantime you can use preparation H for hemorroids.
Hope it was helpful to you.
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2265 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
i have had severely bloody stools for about a year

Brief Answer: You must perform colonoscopy... Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you for asking! I read carefully all your concerns and I can say as follows: 1. you are reporting to have bloody stools since a year but with normal bowel movements. These findings are most probably related with hemorrroids bleeding , especialy if you are having red and fresh blood with stools. 2. with regards to cancer. Yes it is true that is one of major causes of bloody diarrhea but usually it is asociated with bowel movements change. This is why to my opinion you must perform colonoscopy to rule out/confirm the exact diagnosis. Meantime you can use preparation H for hemorroids. Hope it was helpful to you. Dr.Klerida