question-icon

I Have Had A Severe Headache , When I Put

default
Posted on Sun, 30 Aug 2020
Question: i have had a severe headache, when I put my arms out in front of me , my left arm flaps like I have a tremor...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It would be useful to get a brain scan done.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for posting your query.

I am Dr Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist, and I would try my best to help you.

I have noted your clinical details. Based on this, we need to exclude a brain pathology such as blood clot/infection/tumor, etc. This is more important if the symptoms are of short duration. However, if it is a long standing issue, then, we need to consider other diagnosis such as migraine and essential tremor, both of which can be treated with appropriate medications.


Wishing you good health,

Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 6229 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Have Had A Severe Headache , When I Put

Brief Answer: It would be useful to get a brain scan done. Detailed Answer: Thank you for posting your query. I am Dr Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist, and I would try my best to help you. I have noted your clinical details. Based on this, we need to exclude a brain pathology such as blood clot/infection/tumor, etc. This is more important if the symptoms are of short duration. However, if it is a long standing issue, then, we need to consider other diagnosis such as migraine and essential tremor, both of which can be treated with appropriate medications. I hope my answer helps. Please get back if you have any follow up queries or if you require any additional information. Wishing you good health, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in