Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

i had ct scan and that what they find:7mm left

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anders Mark Christensen

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2016

Answered : 887 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Jan 2019 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: i had ct scan and that what they find:7mm left lobe nodul.spurious subleural atelectasis scarring no airspace consolidation there is a somewhat trianular shap density in the posterior rith lower lobewhich has a curvilinear density at its apex possibly scarring do i hva PF?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It all sounds fine

Detailed Answer:
Hi Princepia,

It is a nodule of uncertain significance. Considering your age, it is very unlikely to be cancer. The radiologist recommends a follow-up scan; if it does not grow, it is unlikely a cancer. The risk of cancer is especially low if you have never smoked.

Hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen 49 minutes later
what about PF?i have problem breathing and look like my lung collaps and what about scarring
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
It does not look like PF

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,

It does not look like PF. Problems with breathing can be many things, e.g. heart disease, asthma. Have you been examined for these conditions?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen 7 hours later
yes i dont have them,but i have scarring in my lungs and my lung collaps u can see on test
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Have you tried positive end-expiratory flow apparatus?

Detailed Answer:
Hi again Princepia,

Lung collapse is bit of a stretch. Instead, small parts of your lung have smaller than normal amounts of air. This may be relieved with the use of positive end-expiratory flow devices (to blow in). Have you tried this?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on