Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

i had a liver function test today and results were

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 1649 Questions
Question
i had a liver function test today and results were

total bilirubin .72 mg/dl ref range .2 to 1.0
direct .33 mg/dl ref range .1 to .3
indirect .39 mg /dl ref range .2 to .7
sgpt 58.5 U/L ref range 5 - 45
sogt 66.7 U/L ref range 5 - 45


my weight is 100 kgs
pure veg

my direct bilirubin is high my sgot is high my sgpt is also high . what medicines and precautions should i take?
Sun, 4 Feb 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
clinically normal

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query,
Have gone through your reports.
Clinically its normal.
Mild elevation of liver enzymes in a asymptomatic patient has no clinical significance.Minimum three times elevation is required to have some significance.Bilirubin level less then 3 mg/dl has no significance.

Take milk of thistle one capsule daily.
Take liv 52 once daily.

Some food plans are=
-Whole grains are very beneficial to consume.These can be in the form of XXXXXXX whole wheat bread or cereal, brown rice, whole grain pasta,grains such as whole oats, wild rice, rye, oatmeal and corn are also beneficial and can be taken if suits your fooding pattern.
-Fruits and vegetables should be a significant part of any diet to help in liver recovery.
-Healthy proteins in the form of low-fat milk and dairy products along with lean meats, beans, eggs and soy products can also be a part of a healthy liver diet.

Thanks!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: i had a liver function test today and results were 12 minutes later
Dear sir
thanks for the prompt reply.
i wanted to ask one thing , i. drink socially and rarely .it can be once in 10 to 15 days .
i have a compulsory party on tues/wed can i have alcohol .
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
70ml twice a week.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again dear,
You can take about 70 ml of wine or blended whisky twice a week.
Infact that amount of red wine is even good for heart.
Take milk of thistle one capsule daily.It would be helpful in long runs.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: i had a liver function test today and results were 50 minutes later
i seldom drink twice a week if i consume 170 ml in a month or 15 days will it be ok
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Its ok just take a sylimarin tablet daily.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor