question-icon

i get some test of mine a week ago just

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Feb 2019
Question: i get some test of mine a week ago
just want to review
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Vitamin b12 and vitamin d deficiency.

Detailed Answer:
Hi sir
Thank you for asking Ask a doctor service.

I have gone through your results. There is vitamin b12 and vitamin d deficiency. You need to take supplements of these.
I would suggest taking vitamin d powder 60 k weekly once in a glass of milk. You should also take vitamin b12 tablets. Initially can take 1000mcg daily.
Your CRP is slight high which indicates there is some inflammation or infection running in your body. If you provide more details like what clinical symptoms you are having then it will be more helpful to explain about that.
Liver enzymes are slightly increased. Do you consume alcohol? In case of alcohol this can be increased.
Let me know if anything not clear.
I am happy to help you any time.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN (36 minutes later)
Thanks for reply
i consume alchol and smoking also...sometimes i feel breathlessness
Want to know is it required to go for any further heart elated test and these days i feel pain in knees also...is their any test which i can go to check if their is any symptoms of arthiritis..Please let me know according to my test what is the conditions of my heart , liver , bones, kidney...is their anything serious ??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (27 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome again.

Thank you for your follow up query.
There is nothing serious in this and no need to worry. For getting liver enzymes to normal range better to avoid alcohol. You can also take antioxidants like vitamin E and vitamin C.
Better to do an ECG and stress test for being on safe side.
Take vitamin D and B12 supplements as i mentioned before. Low vitamin d is a precursor for heart disease so better take supplements.Knee pain can be result of low vitamin d levels also. Increased CRP can be due to low vitamin d and raised liver enzymes. Arthritis at this young age is reversible. No need to go for investigations.
Thanks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishad BN

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5234 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
i get some test of mine a week ago just

Brief Answer: Vitamin b12 and vitamin d deficiency. Detailed Answer: Hi sir Thank you for asking Ask a doctor service. I have gone through your results. There is vitamin b12 and vitamin d deficiency. You need to take supplements of these. I would suggest taking vitamin d powder 60 k weekly once in a glass of milk. You should also take vitamin b12 tablets. Initially can take 1000mcg daily. Your CRP is slight high which indicates there is some inflammation or infection running in your body. If you provide more details like what clinical symptoms you are having then it will be more helpful to explain about that. Liver enzymes are slightly increased. Do you consume alcohol? In case of alcohol this can be increased. Let me know if anything not clear. I am happy to help you any time. Thanks.