question-icon

i currently take .5mg of Klonopin a day for painc

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jan 2019
Question: i currently take .5mg of Klonopin a day for painc disorder. i also have flexeril i havent had in a while but its as needed for spasms and i take the 5mg. Dr. can i safely take these two together and is there any adverse side effects? thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Klonopin and flexeril both cause sedation and drowsiness

Detailed Answer:
Hello, I'm Dr. Branch, thanks for using Ask a Doctor.

Klonopin and flexeril both cause sedation and drowsiness, and so it is recommended that you be monitored closely. However, the doses of both medications that you are taking are relatively small, and so I wouldn't expect there to be any serious problems.
However, especially if you haven't taken this combination before, it would be a good idea to take them when you are not planning to drive or do anything else that will require you to be alert, to see how the combination will affect you. You should also avoid taking any other drug that might increase the sedation, such as alcohol.

I should also make sure to tell you that you should let your doctor know you are taking both of these medications if they do not already know.

I hope that helps answer your question, please let me know if you have any other questions about that and I would be glad to discuss it further with you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aaron Branch

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 917 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
i currently take .5mg of Klonopin a day for painc

Brief Answer: Klonopin and flexeril both cause sedation and drowsiness Detailed Answer: Hello, I'm Dr. Branch, thanks for using Ask a Doctor. Klonopin and flexeril both cause sedation and drowsiness, and so it is recommended that you be monitored closely. However, the doses of both medications that you are taking are relatively small, and so I wouldn't expect there to be any serious problems. However, especially if you haven't taken this combination before, it would be a good idea to take them when you are not planning to drive or do anything else that will require you to be alert, to see how the combination will affect you. You should also avoid taking any other drug that might increase the sedation, such as alcohol. I should also make sure to tell you that you should let your doctor know you are taking both of these medications if they do not already know. I hope that helps answer your question, please let me know if you have any other questions about that and I would be glad to discuss it further with you.