question-icon

I Am A 55 YO Male Who Jas Had Hypothroid

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jul 2020
Question: i am a 55 YO male who jas had hypothroid the last five years. in january and march i had AFib episodes and the cardiologist recommended me meeting with an endocrinologist for evaluation on thyroid. The endocrinologist recommended switching from nature throid 2 grain tablets to 200 mcg of levothyrixine as she felt just T4 would be better for heart. i stsrted the conversion on 5/9 to levothyrixine but the dosage was incorrectly converted to 250 mcg. i took 250 for about a week and then realized it shoild jave been 200mcg and called the dr. they prescribed 200 but i inadvertantly took 2 pills thinking it was like the 2x125. so for 4 days i took 400mcg. this was a few weeks ago. after a TSH tedt showed .03 which indicsted overmedicating we dropped down to 125mcg for the last few weeks. last friday 6/5 my T4 was still high at 2.0 and TSH moved to .05.

i now have tingling sensations thst feels like tingling/something crawling on my arms and face. the endocrine said to follow up with a PCP but i dodnt hsve one and asking you guys.

what could be causing the tingling sensations. im also hot too. any thoughts on why im getting all these neuro symptoms?

here are my recent labs as well.

i look foresdd to hearing from you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
About tingling sensation:

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
I have gone carefully through your concern.
Once you change the dose of levothyroxine it takes 4 weeks to see the clinical and lab results. So you need to check TSH after 4 weeks every time you change the dose.
The symptoms you described are suggestive for hypocalcemia (low calcium level) and i would suggest to check electrolytes before you go to neurologist.
Hope the information will help.
Best wishes,
Dr.Mirjeta Guni
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mirjeta Guni (9 hours later)
thank you very much. is there something i should tske for calcium levels to go up? shpuld i grt blood work on thst then ?

thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Check calcium before;

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
You should test ot before as the dose of calcium will depend on how low it is. Than after it is confirmed treatment should be started.
Best wishes,
Dr.Mirjeta Guni
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2413 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Am A 55 YO Male Who Jas Had Hypothroid

Brief Answer: About tingling sensation: Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for asking! I have gone carefully through your concern. Once you change the dose of levothyroxine it takes 4 weeks to see the clinical and lab results. So you need to check TSH after 4 weeks every time you change the dose. The symptoms you described are suggestive for hypocalcemia (low calcium level) and i would suggest to check electrolytes before you go to neurologist. Hope the information will help. Best wishes, Dr.Mirjeta Guni